The projects - electronic document collections prepared in the Presidential Library and embracing various priority issues, are rich source of information for users.
From the very first day of its establishment the Presidential Library is working on collection, systematization and digitalization of documents covering all aspects of life and activity of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
“HEYDAR ALIYEV. Collection of electronic documents” is an information resource intended for general use and a complex information system for collection and preservation of digital documents.
Considering the reading public’s and researchers’ great interest in rich heritage of the National Leader, the Internet resource presents electronic version of speeches, statements, reports, declarations, interviews of Heydar Aliyev as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, classified by years.
For the first time the chronology of Heydar Aliyev’s life and activity (1923-2003) had been completely processed. E-version of 46 volumes of Heydar Aliyev’s “Our Independence is Forever” multivolume set is included to this document collection.
Ilham Aliyev. Electronic collection
The electronic edition “Ilham Aliyev. Electronic collection” of the Presidential Library of Administrative Department of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan is a web portal that collects and presents the chronology which contains a chronicle of President Ilham Aliyev’s life and the scope of his works towards active development of the country in socio-economic and humanitarian spheres, as well as boosting the country’s international reputation as a head of state, also the full texts of speeches, statements, interviews and the electronic versions and bibliography of books and articles written about him.
The electronic edition “Ilham Aliyev. Electronic collection” intended for state officials, researchers, political commentators, politologists, as well as the reading public is regularly updated on the basis of the official press.
The Land of Fire - Azerbaijan
A full-text electronic database titled “The Land of Fire - Azerbaijan” covers the materials in the field of history, economy, culture and prominent people of Azerbaijan beginning from the ancient times till the present day. The database is prepared on the basis of collection books and library periodicals, as well as some official web-sites.
This collection gives a reader an opportunity to get comprehensive information on country study and ethnography. The work is aiming at preservation and distribution of encyclopaedic information among greater number of users by means of its digitalization.
Taking into consideration the importance of this full-text electronic collection, a special web-site - - was created by the Presidential Library.
Tragedy of the 20th century – Khojaly genocide
Khojaly genocide committed against the Azerbaijani people by the Armenian armed forces with help of the Russian 366th Motor Rifle Regiment over the night from 25 to 26 February, 1992 is one of the most appalling and bloody tragedies of the 20th century.
Materials included into the e-publication titled “Tragedy of the 20th century – Khojaly genocide” in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages are grouped into six parts. These parts introduce short history of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, scale of the Khojaly genocide, investigation documents, victim evidences, medical examination reports, the list of Khojaly victims and other materials.
The work also gives information about the great efforts exerted by the Azerbaijani government for introducing the Khojaly genocide to the world community, presents adopted resolutions, appeals to international organizations and the documents proving this tragedy to be genocide according to standards of international law.
Azerbaijan. State symbols and attributes
“Azerbaijan. State symbols and attributes” e-publication systemizes the history of origin of the independent Azerbaijan symbols (flag, emblem and anthem) and presents consequent steps made in the process of restoration of the national symbols. The e-publication gives chronological sequence of resolutions, laws, orders and decrees regarding state symbols and attributes since the Azerbaijan People’s Republic period (in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages).
Flags referring to the period of khanates in Azerbaijan and being kept in the National Historical Museum of Azerbaijan, emblems of cities and provinces that existed in Azerbaijan during the tsarist Russia, as well as the state symbols and attributes of the Azerbaijan SSR during the Soviet period are reflected in this electronic publication.
Extensive propagation of the essence and significance of the state attributes directly contributes to inspire the citizens’ respect for the flag, the emblem and the anthem of Azerbaijan and to strengthen their patriotic spirit.
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
This resource being rich in content, aims at offering the internet users substantial and detailed information on the Autonomous Republic, including the prominent scientists, craftsmen and historical personalities from Nakhchivan. Interesting documents on the ancient and modern history, rich culture, the centuries-old statehood traditions, the events leading to establishment of the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan, which passed through the difficult, at the same time glorious way of development and famed as one of the scientific-cultural centres of Azerbaijan, were also comprehended in the e-resource.
20 January. Aggressıon 1990
The electronic resource titled "20 January. Aggression 1990" that contains seven chapters, prepared by the Presidential Library, provides detailed information about the causes and scope of the January 20 tragedy. The resource also provides collection of documents about the bloody tragedy, official ceremonies and commemorative events held in memory of January 20. The texts and bibliographic descriptions of selected books and analytical articles related to January 20 tragedy, as well as photo and video archives are also available on the electronic resource. Presentation of the electronic edition in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages is of great importance in terms of informing the world public about the aggression committed against our nation.
Ecology of Azerbaijan
Working group of the Presidential Library prepared a 5-volume document-information resource titled “Ecology of Azerbaijan” in order to promote ecological enlightenment among the population and develop ecological culture. Major tendencies of the environmental policy being implemented in the country are analysed and the state of preservation of bio-diversity in Azerbaijan is investigated in this work. At the same time it reflects the collection of official papers on ecology and environment adopted by our country since its state independency, as well as all International Conventions the Republic of Azerbaijan joined. This e-resource is presented in three languages – Azerbaijani, English and Russian.
Independent Azerbaijan
The employees of the Presidential Library have prepared the e-resource titled “Independent Azerbaijan” consisting of 8 chapters. The first 4 chapters represent the history of statehood, the huge works done on protection and strengthening of the state independence and integration to the world community, democratic and legal statehood and the achievements succeeded throughout of these independent years as a result of the reforms implemented in social-economic field. The e-resource includes the documents about restoration of national symbols and basics of the formation of statehood as well. The readers are also offered the chronology of significant events happened before and after gaining the independence compiled by the employees of the Presidential Library.
The chapter “E-resources” represents electronic versions of the books and articles containing different areas of statehood. The chapter “Bibliography” offers the readers the bibliography of the books, newspapers and magazine articles, abstracts on various fields of the life of independent Azerbaijan available in Presidential Library stock. The chapter “Photo gallery” contains the pictorial review of various periods of Azerbaijan's historical past.
Irevan city
The electronic project titled “Irevan city” sheds light to the history of Irevan from the ancient times till now. The composition of the aboriginal people, when and from where Armenians came to this territories, how the Azerbaijani inhabitants of the city were repeatedly exposed to the genocides on a mass scale, how the artefacts belonged to Azerbaijanis were destroyed by Armenian vandals, are the matters in question of the project. The above mentioned questions were investigated on the basis of reliable sources, information given by annalists, archival documents and from various research materials. Web site is prepared on the basis of the work titled “Irevan city”. The materials are arranged in 31 sections in this web site. This work is a neat reply to Armenians who tries to falsify the history of Azerbaijan.
This resource compiled within the framework of the "Virtual history of Azerbaijan" project in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages, is a valuable source of information for those who learn the historic heritage of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first secular and democratic State in the Islamic East that added a glorious pages to the history of the Azerbaijani statehood.
The electronic resource consists of 8 main sections - “Establishment and activity”, “Documents”, “Resources”, “E-books” and 25 subsections. The resource gives a detailed account of significant historical events happened on the eve of establishment of the Democratic Republic, as well as in a 23- month period of its existence.
“Azerbaijan Democratic Republic” electronic resource is considered to be regularly updated.
ARMENIAN VANDALISM: Azerbaijani Monuments in Captivity
The e-project titled “ARMENIAN VANDALISM: Azerbaijani Monuments in Captivity” prepared in Azerbaijani and English languages aims to bring to world community’s notice through the Internet the materials and photographs representing the destroyed and plundered historical and architectural monuments major parts which were renamed Armenian names in the Azerbaijani territories occupied by the Armenian vandals.
The e-project contains photographs depicting before and after the occupation conditions of more than 200 monuments out of 800 monuments located in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as a result of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Also, each monument was provided a description. Those monuments were classified as architectural monuments, archaeological monuments, historic and architectural preservations, monumental and memorial monuments according to the categories of the national importance and local importance.
Armenian crimes: Genocide. Deportation. Terror
The electronic edition “Armenian crimes: Genocide. Deportation. Terror” presented to the internet users on the eve of celebration of the 100th anniversary of the fictitious Armenian genocide by Armenians and their protectors, is prepared on the basis of archival documents, materials of periodicals and articles of certain researchers. The materials compiled in the electronic edition prove categorically that, the real genocide was committed in the years 1905-1906, during the First World War and in 1918-1920 in the Eastern Anatolia and in the territory of Azerbaijan against the Turkic - Muslim population.
The electronic edition consists of seven chapters. Full texts of 200 books and about 300 articles in different languages, the bibliography of more than 400 books and abstracts on the topic of the project, as well as, of 2,200 articles selected from newspapers and magazines are compiled in the resource.
The electronic edition is presented in Azerbaijani and Russian languages. English version of the resource is also being developed.
The book monuments of Turkic peoples
The staff of the Presidential Library prepared the digital library – “The book monuments of Turkic peoples”, based on the samples of the literary monuments which are included in the library stock, as a part of the cultural heritage of Turkic-speaking countries, and also on the basis of the electronic versions of Internet space. The main objective of this project - to submit for the Internet users of the disparate literary monuments of Turkic peoples into a single portal.
MEHRIBAN ALIYEVA. Azerbaijani First Lady’s activity in media
This full text electronic publication comprises the materials about multifaceted activity of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Member of Parliament, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva in socio-political and sociocultural life of Azerbaijan, promotion of Azerbaijani culture in foreign countries and protection of tangible and intangible cultural heritage of Azerbaijan, as well as her charitable and humanitarian activities.
The E-publication covers the selected materials of AZERTAC, also nearly 100 newspapers and magazines that the Presidential Library subscribed to and other media outlets highlighting Mehriban Aliyeva’s activity since 1995 when she became the Chairperson of the Foundation of Friends of Azerbaijani Culture till today.
The full text E-publication includes 6 key sections – “Foundation of Friends of Azerbaijani Culture”, “Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation”, “Azerbijan's First Lady”, “Heydar Aliyev Foundation”, “Goodwill Ambassador”, and “Member of Parliament”.
Azerbaijani multiculturalism
The website and e-library, which was prepared by the staff of the Presidential Library in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages completely embraces the very essence and all the aspects of the Azerbaijani multiculturalism. The users are given detailed information about the main point of the ideology of Azerbaijanism, which unites all the peoples living in Azerbaijan, about the ethnic and cultural diversity of the country, education of the national minorities, the traditions of tolerance and so on.
Electronic versions of the books about Azerbaijani multiculturalism are presented in the section “E-Library”. You can get acquainted with the full text of the articles on multiculturalism and regularly updated information bulletins in the section "E-Resources". The users can also obtain visual information by means of the photo and video gallery showing the traditions and folklore of the national minorities and smaller peoples in the section “Multimedia”.
Outstanding statesman and scientist Aziz Aliyev (1897-1962)
This electronic resource comprises the life and activity of Aziz Mammadkarim oglu Aliyev, an outstanding statesman and scientist who holds a special place in the history of the Azerbaijani statehood and science. The materials of the e-resource are compiled in 9 sections in Azerbaijani and Russian languages. The section "Biography" gives brief information about the life of Aziz Aliyev and his family members. The significant moments of Aziz Aliyev’s life and work as a statesman and scientist both in Azerbaijan and in Dagestan for the first time are widely covered in the "Chronology" section. The section “Works” for the first time presents the electronic format of Aziz Aliyev’s works in the medical field. "E-Books" and "E-Articles" sections contain electronic versions of the research works of individual authors and articles about the life and work of Aziz Aliyev. "Multimedia" section provides photo and video gallery.
Azerbaijan and the Islamic World
One of the main objectives of declaration of 2017 the “Year of Islamic Solidarity” in Azerbaijan and the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games that was held in Baku on May 12-22, 2017 was to strengthen the bond of unity and solidarity among the Muslim people, as well as to demonstrate to the whole world that the Islam is the religion of peace and culture.
Taking into consideration the above mentioned matters the staff of the Presidential Library prepared the electronic resource “Azerbaijan and the Islamic World”. The electronic resource which is currently in Azerbaijani language is composed of 12 basic sections. First of all the resource gives brief information about Azerbaijan. “Islam” section highlights the very essence of Islam, offers detailed consideration of the “Qurani-Karim”, and also deals with the main point of the Islamic solidarity and the factors that make it necessary.
The resource provides detailed information about the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (ISESCO), Economic Cooperation Organisation (ECO) and Islamic Solidarity Games (Islamiada) as well.
The E-Resources section contains the electronic versions of the books about Islam in Azerbaijani and Russian languages, also electronic texts of the articles in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages.
Azerbaijan – UNESCO Relations
E-project entitled "Azerbaijan - UNESCO Relations" prepared by the Library Automation and E-resources Department of the Presidential Library of Administrative Department of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was presented to internet users. The E-project was prepared in connection with the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan - UNESCO relations. The project, presented to internet users, is available in two versions – the Azerbaijani and English languages. The users are allowed to retrieve detailed information about UNESCO and Azerbaijan - UNESCO relations. Through the project, an E-library covering the E-version of up to hundred books about the topic is offered to the users as well.
Mir Jalal
The new electronic publication entitled “Mir Jalal” dealing with life and literary activities of the outstanding writer, literary man and scholar of Azerbaijan Mir Jalal Pashayev was prepared in the Presidential Library of Administrative Department of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The electronic publication reflects not only the important moments of Mir Jalal Pashayev’s life and activity, but also the electronic versions and bibliography of his scientific and literary heritage, translations, books and articles written about him.
The electronic publication is regularly updated.
This resource is compiled on the basis of materials included in the stock of Presidential Library about history, economy, culture and art of the city of Baku in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages. The resource consists of 10 chapters and 40 sections. Full texts of documents covering various periods of the history of Baku have also been added to the resource. Taking into consideration the users’ interest, photo and video gallery sections have been created in the resource as well.
Users can also benefit from the full texts of a large number of books, different newspaper and magazine articles on the resource.
All sections of the electronic resource are updated on a regular basis.
Diplomacy of Azerbaijan
The employees of Presidential Library have prepared and presented the electronic resource "Diplomacy of Azerbaijan" to Internet users in order to highlight and popularize the arduous historical path the Azerbaijani diplomacy got through. This resource is of great importance in studying and popularizing our statehood traditions, its specific glorious chapters, national symbols and attributes, also the history of diplomacy - the particular page of our statehood history.
The E-Resource dealing with the history of diplomacy of Azerbaijan consists of the "General Information" and "History of Diplomacy" chapters which include the historical path the Azerbaijani diplomacy got through from the ancient times to the present day. It keeps track of the materials and documents assigned to the historical period of ADR, the Soviet period, the period of independence and the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The chapter entitled "Conventions" of the E-resource contains the full texts of conventions and agreements which the Republic of Azerbaijan has joined. The E-Resources section comprise the electronic versions of books in the Azerbaijani and Russian languages and full texts of selected newspaper and journal articles.
The last chapter of the E-Resource entitled "Bibliography" includes the bibliographies of books, articles and abstracts on foreign policy, international relations and diplomacy contained in the stock of Presidential Library.
Azerbaijani Diaspora
On the eve of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis, the electronic project "Azerbaijani Diaspora" prepared by the staff of Presidential Library was presented to internet users. The electronic library "Azerbaijani Diaspora" presented to internet users, consists of 7 chapters and 19 sections. The factors that contribute to the establishment and formation of the Azerbaijani diaspora, as well as the current state of diaspora are considered very carefully in these sections. The electronic library contains the electronic versions of more than 1500 books and articles related to the Azerbaijani diaspora. The "Bibliography" section provides bibliographic descriptions of 129 books, 18 abstracts and 2851 articles in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.
Nariman Narimanov
The E-project titled "Nariman Narimanov" prepared on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the birth of prominent writer, statesman and public figure of Azerbaijan Nariman Narimanov has been launched in Presidential Library.
This E-project prepared by the library employees in Azerbaijani and Russian languages was created within the framework of the action plan set up in accordance with the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 14, 2020, on celebration of the 150th anniversary of the birth of outstanding writer and statesman Nariman Narimanov.
The electronic resource, consisting of seven sections, contains the electronic versions of materials and documents in different languages about Nariman Narimanov's activities as a teacher, doctor, writer, playwright, publicist, educator and statesman.
The E-project "Nariman Narimanov", developed for the use of researchers and the reading public is regularly updated.