On April 24, 2014, in connection with the 90th anniversary of establishment of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the presentation of the updated version of the e-project titled “Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic” and the newly created English version of the e-project was held in Presidential Library.
First, the event participants familiarized with the CDs of the books about the history, culture and economy of Nakhchivan, copies of the archival documents representing different moments of Nakhchivan’s history, synopses of dissertations on Nakhchivan and books exhibition.
Director of the Presidential Library Mayil Ahmedov introduced the guests to the all sections of the project. Vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli spoke about the importance of the presented project. Deputies of Milli Majlis Govhar Bakhshaliyeva, Seyavush Novruzov, Aydin Mirzazade, Rafael Huseynov, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Musa Gasimli, Hady Rajabli, prominent scholars Veli Huseynov, Nailya Valikhanli, Veli Aliyev delivered speeches and conducted debates on the subject.
Head of the Permanent Mission of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in Baku Bakhtiyar Askerov expressed his gratitude to the developers of the project on behalf of the leadership of the Autonomous Republic.