On November 8, an event observing the National Flag Day took place at the Conference Hall of Presidential Library. Director of the Library Mayil Ahmedov spoke about the history of the Azerbaijani statehood, the symbolism of our flag, also noted that the tricolor flag of Azerbaijan was first waved in 1990 in Nakhchivan by the initiative of the founder of the modern Azerbaijani State, national leader Heydar Aliyev, and in 1991 was approved by the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan as the main attribute of the state.
Department Chiefs Sonakhanim Abasova, Zakir Ismayilov and Nazim Mustafayev attached great importance to assuming of the national and spiritual values, also to protecting them, keeping them alive and passing on to future generations.
At the end of the event the updated version of the E-resource “Azerbaijan: State Symbols and Attributes” was displayed to participants. (http://symbols.preslib.az)