First, the event participants have laid flowers at the bust of the National Leader in the foyer of the library, later on they reviewed the new publications dedicated to H. Aliyev in the Department of Bibliography of Books about the President, State Administration and Country Study. The director of the Library Mayil Ahmadov spoke about the life and activities of the National Leader, as well as his outstanding services in the history, economy and culture of Azerbaijan. M. Ahmadov also made mention of the new materials added to the E-resource “Heydar Aliyev. Collection of electronic documents”.
Heads of Departments Zakir Ismayilov, Sonakhanim Abasova, Consultant Kamala Mammadova made suggestions on organization of better collection and use of Heydar Aliyev's heritage. At the end, a video film reflecting different moments of the National Leader’s life and activities was shown in the Conference Hall.