On May 10, national leader Heydar Aliyev’s 96th anniversary was commemorated in Presidential Library by laying flowers at the bust of the national leader in the foyer of the library. Later on, the event participants got acquainted with the exhibition of books published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation during 15 years and donated to the library at the Conference Hall. More than 170 publications on different topics in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, French and German languages were on exhibition.
Director of the library Mayil Ahmedov informed the participants that in connection with the 96th anniversary of the National Leader, bibliography of the new chapter – “The official documents signed by Heydar Aliyev on foreign policy” had been added to the electronic edition “Heydar Aliyev. Collection of electronic documents”.