On March 29, presentation of the “Azerbaijani literature in Uzbek language” project took place in Presidential Library of Administrative Department of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Director of the library Mayil Ahmedov noted that the project is a striking illustration of the high socio-political and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
The great classics of Azerbaijani literature, the works of contemporary poets and writers of Azerbaijan, as well as the books about the history and socio-political life of Azerbaijan has been translated into the Uzbek language within the framework of the project implemented by the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan and the Cultural Centre named after Heydar Aliyev under the embassy.
The other participants of the event spoke about the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, also stressed the importance of such projects in expansion of cultural ties between the two nations.